?
Solved

Role of memory management in security

Posted on 2003-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am an under grad student. i need to write a minor term paper on the role of memory management in security, with a focus on MS op sys.It will be centred on Win 98,Me,NT,2K & XP( if possible).I have done a basic course on op sys as part of my syllabus.All I know about is that Win 98&Me may be grouped as akin to each other and WinNT & 2000 may be grouped while XP is probably a diff thing alltogether.
what i am looking for is an overview of the mem models of these op sys along with the inherent security vulnerabilities due to drawbacks in their mem mgt algorithms.The protcetive measures against such vulnerabilities to be taken by a normal user would be a major bonus.obviously icannot hope for a comprehensive reply to my query.So i shall be grateful if i could get pointers to websites which could help me out in this endevour.
0
Comment
Question by:RAKESH_SUB
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulBobby earned 225 total points
ID: 8147560
http://www.memorymanagement.org/

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/1200/GCI2/default.aspx

2 URLs found on Google using

windows memory management issues

as the search term

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 8150172
http://www.cosc.brocku.ca/~cspress/HelloWorld/1999/04-apr/security.html



Try researching win32, kernal and user modes, (remember that alot of the "win32 API" is undocumented.


Microsoft's MSDN online area might also be worth a look. (the CD is better if your school has access to it.

Other folks may have better links so stay tuned :-)
0