Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows XP printer sharing...

Posted on 2003-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Sounds like something realy stupid.. i'm a programmer and I have networking knowledge but I just can't get my answer to this one...
Got some computers hooked to a home router, one of them has printer set directly on it, then shares it to the others..
The others can see it, but as soon as I try to print, gives me an error... In command prompt, from the other machine, when I do
net view I see the computer that has the printer.. but if I do net view \\pcwithprinter, I get a sys error 5, access denied..
I know this is just a security setting in win xp on the machine but I've tried many things and still can't get it to work.. no firewalls running anymore. Had Zone Alarm ( persons preference ) but I took it off.. When it was on, I enabled access to all ports, disabled firewall, enabled port 139 ... did everything.. after that it did show any denials in the logs on either machine, and still I get that error...

can someone please gime some help on this before I rip some hair off ?? lmao.. Its just that its on a friends network, and I'm not too XP oriented and have no idea whats keeping it from getting there..
0
Comment
Question by:joebloe3000
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 8147748
If the printer is attached to the XP machine, start by enabling the guest account on XP. Right-click MyComputer, Manage, Local Users and Groups, users, Double-click Guest and make sure it is enabled (uncheck "account is disabled").

Also, enable Netbios over TCP/IP on the XP


Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP
Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.
Click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
Click the WINS tab.
Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.
Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.
Close the Network Connections window.

Other things to check:
-------------
Turn on "Simple file sharing" on the XP machine. Open explorer, click tools, click folder options, click the view tab and scroll down until you see "Use simple file sharing" then check the box..
----------------
Client for Microsoft Networks needs to be the primary network logon for all other machines

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxpwin9x.htm
----------------
All machines are in the same workgroup
----------------
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8148115
What type of printer are you sharing on the XP machine? I have a similar setup (although I am using a switch instead of a router) and I can access my printer from all other machines without any flaws. I have not enabled the guest account, nor have I changed my NetBIOS settings.
Has this printer worked before? I recall some printers require special network printer drivers to work on the network.


BDog
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joebloe3000
ID: 8150531
Its at a friends house, I wouldn't remember exactly what it is, but I think it was an HP 3 in one ( Printer, scanner, fax ). The other printer is configured with the print driver only, its communicating on the right port. When there was a firewall the on the hosting machine, it blocked the other one, so the connection is comming. When I turned it off completely, it wasn't blocked anymore, but I still get an access denied error to the computer, not the printer. If I can get access to the computer i'll have access to the printer too. Lets say you map drivers threw the command prompt, you do net view, get the other computers name, the net view \\otherpcname then you see a list, well the computer that has the printer can do that, and can map the driver, and have full access, but the other can see it when net view is done in general, but as soon as you do net view \\pcname it gives an access error because its not allowed to have access.. so thats where the error comes from. The printer works fine, it already worked before.. But since the firewall was installed, a setting changed ( ZA does that a lot I guess because its not the first complaint I read about it... )

So its just an access denied error that I have to get rid of.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ofussyjoe
ID: 8151674
Delete the printers on the other comps. Unshare the printer and reshare again. Then go and add again. If that doesn't work, reinstall the printer on the comp and reshare.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8155209
I recall there were some added steps you needed to do to the registry to fully uninstall ZA.

See following FAQ for ZA:

http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/support/znalmInstallXPFAQ.jsp#5




I know I get the same type of errors with WinXP Pro when I installed Seagate Personal Firewall. After I removed it, everything works fine, on the local network. Am looking at configuration parameters to see if I can nail it down (been looking at info on the built-in firewall in XP)


BDog
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joebloe3000
ID: 8160326
thanks for all the answers guys... It will take some time before I can check all the solutions since its not for me, its for a friend and he lives not too close from here. But I will check them all out and give points.. Will just require time.

Thanks for your understanding
0