?
Solved

LCD monitor

Posted on 2003-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I got a free flat screen LCD monitor, and there are two horizontal lines running right through the middle of the screen.
I was just wondering if anyone has had a similar problem and how much it is likely to cost to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:ArmedJimmy
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:playpool
ID: 8148390
what do the lines look like? are they about 1 pixel wide and are they about 4 inches apart?  if so, those lines are supposed to be there...

i dont suppose your monitor is a dell monitor by any chance is it?? i dunno if they make trinitron LCD's, but my trinitron desktop monitor has the same lines on it and it works fine.

dont worry about them, unless theyre bigger than 1 pixel, they wont cause any harm. you wont be able to NOT see them for a while, but once you stop worrying about it, you wont see it anymore unless you try.

hope that helps,

playpool
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fdisk
ID: 8148513
Hmm Liquid Crystal display with 2 horizontal lines doesn't sound right. That is typical on older apature grill crt monitors.  There are 2 wires that hold the apature grill in place that can be seen on light screens.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 8150200
I think you just found out why you got this monitor for free. LCDs with this sort of problem are simply not economically viable to repair--it would cost more to do the repair than to simply bin the display and buy a new one.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:ArmedJimmy
ID: 8150703
There are about 3 lines in the middle of the screen. One is only about 1 pixel wide but the other 2 are thicker.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:playpool
ID: 8152277
time for a new monitor....
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 8154156
Sounds like the screen has "dead pixels", based on the formation of the dead spots, probably something was dragged across the screen (a pen or pencil possibly?) and damaged them.  As pjknibbs indicated, its not economically feasible to fix.  So, either live with the lines or scrap the LCD.

-dog*
0