?
Solved

win2k changes info in fill in screens

Posted on 2003-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm having a problem (many actually) with Win2k professional, running on a Dell Pentium 3 system. I'm going to post my first question here, but please refer to a second question by me in this forum, since these may be related.

When my computer gets to a screen on the internet asking for information to be filled in, it fills in my name as "JSurow", and blanks out any other info in other questions. THis happens both in new screens that I've not yet filled out (but which comes with default info filled in), or screens that I return to (either back arrow, or if I'm sent back by the web site by leaving out some critical info,i.e.).
  If I use this desktop computer to access the setup information on my router to which it is hard wired(ethernet) , some of the setting information is present but other settings are not filled in (or have been blanked out by this problem). I know the info is there, because I can access it via my laptop computer, either wirelessly, or by attaching the ethernet cable to it.

I used to have a program on my computer to fill in forms, but I took it off (uninstalled it).

Any ideas what setting is off?

Thanks
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jsurow
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
matguy earned 500 total points
ID: 8148666
It kind of sounds like remnants of Gator, which is a common application used for form auto fill ins (and a large source of pop up ads, spam, and re-directs.)  I would go to http://lavasoft.de and download ad-aware, run it, and let it remove pretty much everything it finds (if you want to look through the list it's not a bad idea, but pretty much everything it finds is generally bad.)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8596251
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8622390
Administrative Action - Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0