Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Botto of the form with title bar

Posted on 2003-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
How can I get the exact bottom of the form. I would like something like

scrollbar.top = me.height - vscrollbar.height - titllebar.height

But there is no such thing as titlebar.height. I could use GetSystemMetrics(SM_CYCAPTION), however I does not work, becuse different windows has different title bar height.

Is there any way to establish exact bottom of the form at runtime.
0
Comment
Question by:sasot
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnMcCann
ID: 8147997
I think you are looking for something like

Private Type RECT
   Left As Long
   Top As Long
   Right As Long
   Bottom As Long
End Type

Private Declare Function GetWindowRect Lib "user32" (ByVal hWnd As Long, lpRect As RECT) As Long

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim rectMyPos As RECT

   GetWindowRect Me.hWnd, rectMyPos
   Debug.Print rectMyPos.Bottom 'This is the bottom of the form in Pixels
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TrueIdiot earned 1000 total points
ID: 8148864
What are you trying to do? if you want to align someting with the form then you could always use the ScaleHeight property:

Text1.height = me.scaleheight * .9 'the height of the textbox is now 90% that of the form

or you could use the everclassic:

intBottomOfForm = me.Top + me.Height 'it's + since the coordinate system counts from the top left

Out of curiosity, why do you ask?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hermetic
ID: 8149123
I think "TrueIdiot" is correct.  ScaleHeight and ScaleWidth are the height and width of the form not counting the decoration (like the title bar).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasot
ID: 8150387
Tueldiot

you are right in the first part of your answer, where you use .scaleheight (why I ditnt think of that?)

Why I ask is because:

intBottomOfForm = me.Top + me.Height

does not work. intBottom is below the bottom of the form, however

intBottomOfForm = me.Top + me.ScaleHeight

is OK. So you helped me out and here are your points.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TrueIdiot
ID: 8156051
Well, I'm glad I helped, even if I kinda missed the question. Thanks.
0