Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

incorrect HDD size reported

Posted on 2003-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi
apologies if this is asked of the list a zillion times - I did a search and web search and got mega-confused..

Basic problem:
HDD's installed : Western Digital  WD 800JB - 80GB
                  Quantum Fireball EX 6.4a

O/S Win 2000server
Disk managemet reports WD drive as 74.53GB (a 2Gb and a 72.52Gb partition)
                       Fireball as 6.01Gb

So I get clever and reboot without WD drive connected, boot on floppy, check fdisk report of Fireball and indeed it says 6150Mb size.
I delete, create Fireball partition but cannot get above 6150Mb.
Now I'm stumped.
I'm reckoning it's a simple answer but for the life of me I cannot find or think of it.
All help greatly appreciated.
Regards,
David
Sydney/Aust.

0
Comment
Question by:McBarry
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
drcspy earned 200 total points
ID: 8148461
Theres nothing much to it.......a Gig is 1,048,000 megabytes.......(i think that's the right number) and a meg is 1,048,000 bytes.......so.....again i think i've got that right........
anyway the upshot is that you will never get the 'true' drive size reported by the os....you WILL get close tho...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8148467
a meg is NOT a million bytes its actually a little more than that......and so with a gig........
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:migit03
ID: 8148504
How many GBs is the Fireball supposed to be 6.4GBs. Are you just missing .39 GBs. It could be they rounded up or 6.4Gbs is the maximum possible use and some isn't useable normally. Before I answer I want to know the firball's size. how much is being lost?
0
 

Author Comment

by:McBarry
ID: 8148596
Thanks folks,
I was starting to think of crunching big numbers - your thought have confirmed that idea. I'll do that tonight and in the meantime thanks to all replies
Regards
David
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8149215
:-)
0