?
Solved

passing an HTML query string to an applet?

Posted on 2003-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I am loading a page with an applet.  I want to pass a PARAM/VALUE to the applet with the name of the page that called it and some other data (IP address).  I thoought that I can use a query string for this, though I am not sure how.

This is what I have.  I have two frame page.  Left frame is for navigation.  Right is for display.  I have a navigation folder in my left frame.  When I glick on an item in it I want to load a page with an applet in the right frame.  I want to pass an IP address to the applet (the applet will use this IP address for its internal work).  I want to reuse the same applet page and not to hardcode the IP address with PARAM.

How can my applet know what "called" it?

Thanks,

Alex.
0
Comment
Question by:akoifman
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 8148515
Not really necessary to pass a param. The applet can determine the address using getDocumentBase().
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8148535
If you do need to pass dynamic data using param, then if you could use a server technology such as jsp to include the relevant params.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoifman
ID: 8148729
I have the following links in the navigation folder on the left:
Host1
Host2
Host3

When I click on a link my applet needs to know which which link was pressed and receive some additional info, sucj as Host1:192.168.0.1

I know I can do it with JSP, any easier way?

Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8148760
no jsp would be the easiest.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058654
akoifman:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9726681
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept objects' comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0