Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

regsvr, XP?

Posted on 2003-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-04
I´m writing a program that register the controls(ocx) inside itself.
It works fine on win98 but when I run it on XP the regsvr says it
can´t find the file I want to register.

I know XP have regsvr in directory "windir\system32" but it still don´t
work... I try to manualy regsiter them whit regsvr and It don´t work either.
It just tells me that it can´t find the file...
So what can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Curtwell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robertlees
ID: 8148618
When you invoke RegSvr32.exe from within your program, make sure you give is a fully qualified path..

call shell("c:\windows\system32\regsvr32.exe " & app.path & "\MyControl.ocx")

If this isn't your problem, what does your code look like ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Curtwell
ID: 8152831
Sorry this is not the problem...

the thing is that I can´t even do this:

I go to the XP command promt and go to the "windir\system32" directory. Then types in:
regsvr32 c:\whatever\fname.ocx

and I get the message can´t find file, I´ve checked whit various directories for the file but it wont work.
This is extremly odd... I´m not an expert but I do know that a program should be able to find a file if u give it the right directory, and that is what I have done.
So, some help would be most kind.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 150 total points
ID: 8152994
May be it miss some dependency file or your ocx is corrupted
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 8153765
Did you solve your problem?
What cause it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Curtwell
ID: 8274865
The ocx was corruted... just sended over a new one and it worked fine... hehe.. somethimes u just don´t think about things.. thx
0