?
Solved

Disabling the pop-up window when an exception occurs

Posted on 2003-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have a telephony application that needs to run 24x7 on Win2K.  To facilitate this, I use a software called NetIQ which monitors the application process (.exe) and will restart the app if this process is gone.

Currently, when the app hits an exception, I am presented with pop up window to click "OK" or "CANCEL".  Clicking "OK" will terminate application process and restart will take effect via NetIQ.  Is there a way to disable the pop-up window when an exception occurs so no human intervention is needed for application restart?  Thanks!

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterloh
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IanAtkin
ID: 8151083
This sounds like an Operating System error message? If it is, i'm sorry, you will not be able to remove the error popup on fatal exception.

Why don't you try to find out -why- you are getting the error? Perhaps an Ugrade or Patch is required?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hendrik999 earned 150 total points
ID: 8158535
Disabling the OS error messages is as far as I know not possible. The only thing I can come up with is to write a Windows Service (e.g. in Visuabl Basic) that constantly is looking for these kind of error messageboxes and closes them automatically.
This is possible but will cost a fair amount of time to write this application.

Kind regards, Hendrik
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8596240
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0