Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

timing in visual basic

Posted on 2003-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
i need  to write a program where a timer is needed that fires 10000 times a second is that possible if so how. if not whats the fastest it can go.
0
Comment
Question by:HowieMac
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DocM earned 60 total points
ID: 8148989
Hy,
Look for QueryPerformanceCounter.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8532252
Hi HowieMac,
This old question (QID 20552879) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8956457
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-->Accept DocM's comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GPrentice00
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0