Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Leave mail on server

Posted on 2003-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am familiar with Netscape mail which allows you to leave your mail on the server so you can read it again sometime.  Now I am using Outlook, and want to do the same thing, or maybe, download it and keep it for later.  Can someone advise me on how to do this?  Web mail keeps everything until you delete it, but Outlook doesn't seem to do either!!
0
Comment
Question by:wilkhall
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8149352
Here you go....

TOOLS>ACCOUNTS>MAIL tab
Choose your account and click PROPERTIES
Go to the ADVANCED tab
On there is the option to leave mail on the server (towards the bottom).

Enjoy,

Dan Soto

0
 

Author Comment

by:wilkhall
ID: 8156825
Sorry, I forgot to tell you that I am using Outlook 2002, and under Tools is E-mail accounts, which doesn't have a MAIL tab.  Help doesn't have anything at all on "properties" -- Help seems pretty worthless.  Any other thoughts?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Wedlake earned 200 total points
ID: 8158239
tools, email accounts, view or chagne existing email account, next, highlight your mail profile for your server, select change, more settings button, advanced tab, there is a delivery option at the bottom of the next dialog that you can specify whether or not to leave messages on server.



Good luck
Todd
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilkhall
ID: 8163779
Thanks twed -- I should have been able to figure it out, but, personally, I really don't like Outlook.  No excuse for googinf off.

Will
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 8169439
hey that's what we're all here for.  :)  Glad you were able to resolve it.



Todd
0