?
Solved

Toshiba 730XCDT CPU

Posted on 2003-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I am curently using a Tosh Tecra 730XCDT running at 150mhz Intel MMX CPU. I was wondering whether it is possible to upgrade the CPU. If so, any recommendation?? The RAM is 144MB.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kanuar
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
55chevy earned 300 total points
ID: 8149401
Toshiba site for your laptop:
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_outFrm.jsp?moid=1073769797&ct=DS&BV_SessionID=@@@@1595618250.1047875620@@@@&BV_EngineID=cccdadchkgjlmhfcgfkceghdgngdglj.0

Your Ram is already maxed out (16MB built-in plus a single memory expansion slot for a maximum of one 128MB memory module.

It doesn't look like your CPU is uprgradeable ---- probably is  permanently afixed to the motherboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kanuar
ID: 8149849
I read somewhere it can be upgraded using a MMX with 233mhz which have the same pin. It just a matter of plug & play. Kindly confirmed pls.
Thanks

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8153791
Well, maybe you can...but how much difference is 83MHz going to make?  The answer: not much.  Also, generally the CPU is not swappable on a laptop like it is on a desktop machine, you can't just unplug it.

Sorry.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10439134
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: 55chevy {http:#8149401}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0