?
Solved

How to get  Win98 to auto shutdown?

Posted on 2003-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I want to setup my Win98 computer to shutdown automatically after it's been inactive for a certain amount of time.

I can do this with Win XP, but those options aren't there for Win98.

Is there any hidden options, or free software that can accomplish this for Win98?
0
Comment
Question by:MACCONSUELA
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8149363
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20078715.html

Accepted Answer from MarcG  02/16/2001 04:25AM PST  
you can just write a batch file

rundll32.exe shell32.dll,SHExitWindowsEx n
where n is
0 - LOGOFF
1 - SHUTDOWN
2 - REBOOT
4 - FORCE
8 - POWEROFF
(can be combined : 6 -> fast reboot)

and let it start at a given time with windows scheduler  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8149378
Check this utility out

http://www.grc.com./wizmo/wizmo.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8149383
You can also use this in a batch file in using the task scheduler

rundll32 user,exitwindows
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8149386
Greetings, MACCONSUELA!
   Here is a freeware for non-commercial use that will schedule a shutdown of your computer.

http://www.xpertdesign.de/english/sw_xecutor_info.htm

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 8149431
You can use the screen saver entries in your registry to run you batch file

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop

  Set the path to your shutdown bat file
SCRNSAVE.EXE   C:\TheFolder\ShutDown.bat

Set the time out to 60 * mins
Example 30 mins = 18000
ScreenSaveTimeOut  1800
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shawnpbcomp
ID: 8149584
NO NO NO people it's easy right click on your mouse on your desk top don't click on any icons,then scroll down to properties.That will take you to desk top menu. Then screensaver then power.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8149631
shawnpbcomp,
  The power scheme under Desktop > Properties will only place computer in Standby or Hibernate. It will not shut it down at a schedule time.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8150826
This simple screensaver will shut your computer off instead of wasting energy flying through space! When this saver is activated, it does a countdown during which you can cancel. If you do not, Windows is shut down, and the power goes off. Try it, you'll like it.

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Shell_and_Desktop/Screen_Saver_Tools/Shutdown_Screensaver.html
0