?
Solved

Running Dos Emulated Game Program inside VB Window

Posted on 2003-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Im need to know if this can be done.

basically i want to create a VB program, that will have some cmd buttons which when clicked, each one will open a different emulated DOS game in a window inside the VB program. The DOS games have credits etc and are originally from actuall arcade games. I want to use this in a kiosk type applciation in the hotels here, using an Industrial Panel PC.

ANy ideas, please help, thanks

Rory
0
Comment
Question by:aspbahamas
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
breid7718 earned 420 total points
ID: 8161533
I'm assuming these are seperate executables that you want to run within your host form.

You can do this by using the SetParent API call on the windows you launch to make them conform to your form.

Good example at http://www.allapi.net/apilist/SetParent.shtml.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8532249
Hi aspbahamas,
This old question (QID 20552954) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8956468
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-->Accept breid7718's comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GPrentice00
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0