?
Solved

Creating Animating JProgressBar

Posted on 2003-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,

 i want to create animating JProgressBar, i am using jdk1.4.0, i am not able to use
setIndeterminate(boolena b); method,


it is giving an error :
 cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : method setIndeterminate  (boolean)



0
Comment
Question by:arpuda
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 8149968
Are you calling

progressBar.setIndeterminate(true);

where progressBar is the JProgressBar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arpuda
ID: 8150074
I am extending the JProgressBar, and in the constructor i am calling

this.setIndeterminate(true);

but it is giving error saying the

cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : method setIndeterminate  (boolean)



0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 60 total points
ID: 8150930
Are you sure you are compiling with Java 1.4?

You would get this error if you were trying to compile or run under a jdk of a lesser version...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 8151534
That's a compile time error, so it does look like he is compiling under a JDK of lesser version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arpuda
ID: 8548669
thanks i got it, i have installed both jdk1.3 and 1.4 and i am using netbeans IDE, by default it is using jdk1.3, so the above error,

sorry for the trouble
0