?
Solved

P4 CPU Overheating?

Posted on 2003-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I recently bought a P4 2.4 processor and had some questions regarding the CPU temperature.  My hardware monitor reports the temp at about 38C for most of the time.  As soon as I start running any kind of application that puts strain on the processor my temp skyrockets to around 50C.  After I stop what I’m doing and let the computer sit it drops back down to 38C.  Is this normal?  If it isn’t what can I do to correct the problem?  My computer has fantastic ventilation and while this is going on my MB and system temps don’t budge.  Please Help.
0
Comment
Question by:masterpmn
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 8149445
That isn't sky rocketing. It is within range. My PIII is running at 47C when it is in use. Doesn't lool like anything to worry about to me.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8149891
Your CPU temperature is normal. It is normal for the temperature to increase when you are using it to run applications and at 50 degrees, it's still on the range of P4 processor temperature.
If you really want to lessen your CPU temperature, you can buy a better cooling fan for your CPU, and the best solution is to use water cooling for your system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8149898
0
 

Expert Comment

by:st_john_chen
ID: 8150443
depend on what application that you have open ....coz, P4 is the processor.....that normally use for doing any working but not suitable for any video or audio application.....and also P4 it just a terminal ....if it is doing a lot thing or work ...it sure use a lot of RAM and also using a lot of memory and the processor usage....
but look at your PC i think it can say abnormal ...coz normally, intel Processor ....won't like that and it is too hot already....so, i advice you ...go to check your Processor fan and the processor,.....if not you pc will not here any more......so be attention....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8150529
The temperature below 50 degree is quite acceptable, and for more info, go http://www.intel.com/support/processors/pentium4/thermal.htm
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8158171
No additional comment from me other than to say that it's time to award the points to the first correct answer. Meanwhile from all the advice you have been given it looks as if you have no need to be concerned about your CPU temperature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:masterpmn
ID: 8160518
I thank you all for your comments and I am awarding the first correct asnswer the points.  Thanks agin for all your help.
0