[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

protocol and port number

Posted on 2003-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Can we assign more than one port number to a protocol?
If so what are the consequences..
0
Comment
Question by:kindly_reply
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GrindCrusher earned 200 total points
ID: 8154312
There shouldnt be a problem with that DNS for example uses TCP port 53 and UDP port 53.

Which protocol are you refering to and why would you need multiple ports ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153068
kindly_reply:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085088
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: GrindCrusher {http:#8154312}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0