?
Solved

Bios don't see my cdrom

Posted on 2003-03-16
12
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
A Gateway Solo 9300 landed on my lap with a Teac dv-25e Dvdrom fully functional. I have an extra cd-r/rw Panasonic ujda310l but the bios is refusing to recognize. I inspected the unit inside out and everything looks fine, no burns, no cables cut etc. Should I call it a day or is there something else I can do. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Brahami
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8149671
Although certain CDROM doesn't appear in BIOS, it can still be detected by windows. First of all, can you see the CDROM in windows?
Btw, does you set your CDR/W drive as a master or slave? Make sure you set the jumper correctly. In BIOS, turn on all the IDE hardware detection to auto, so that it is easier for you to detect the drive. You can also remove the DVD drive first and try it with only the CDRW drive pluged to your pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brahami
ID: 8149817
Windows doesn't see it eather. I forgot to mention that it's a laptop so no jumbers.. I turned bios ide detection to auto and didn't help, it just turned to none. A led light for cdrom activity is on for the dvdrom till the bios accepts it but for the cdrom, it stays always on..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brahami
ID: 8149826
Windows doesn't see it eather. I forgot to mention that it's a laptop so no jumbers.. I turned bios ide detection to auto and didn't help, it just turned to none. A led light for cdrom activity is on for the dvdrom till the bios accepts it but for the cdrom, it stays always on..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8150462
Hmm.. This seem to be a hardware problem. The lights which constantly turned on show there is some problem with the CDRW. First of all, make sure the CDRW is not faulty. The best way is to try it on another laptop.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8151495
pin 1 cable alignment correct?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 8151985
Netmage means:

If you connect the cable upside down (pin 1 on 40 and vice versa) the light on the CD-ROM is always on, so this seems to be the case (in your case)...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8153571
Brahami,

Have you tried updating the BIOS for the laptop?  www.gateway.com
Or post the system serial number and I'll find a direct download link.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brahami
ID: 8155198
Thanks you all so much.
The bios of the laptop is up to date.
I Try to flash the cdrom but if the bios do not see it, nor does the flash program... Maybe the person that had it before me try to flash it and destroy it. I would have forget the whole deal, if gateway didn't ask for a crazy amount to sell me a new one..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 225 total points
ID: 8155439
Well, sounds like its either dead completely or just incompatible with your system...will Gateway not warranty the CDRW drive (or did it not come with this system)?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brahami
ID: 8155697
Thanks dogztar, dvd came with the system so no warranty, i think its time came to an end...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brahami
ID: 8155766
Thanks dogztar, dvd came with the system so no warranty, i think its time came to an end...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8155803
If can, find another CDRW drive any try it again on your laptop. It may just because your laptop is uncompatible with your existing CDRW.
0