Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating a Uniqie ID - ASP

Posted on 2003-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a problem in creatiing a unique id for the lots coz it's been hard for me to create an id for the lot.Lot created by the broker.

 For example: Broker 1
        I used the string L then combine of 3 alpha (aaa) and 4 numeric(0000) as a result of:
        Laaa0000 = created Lot
        Laaa0001 = second Lot created (incremented by 1)
 and so on.... up to Laaa9999
 then next to that Lot result as:
        Laab0000 = Laaa change to Laab

 What if , I created another Broker. it may result like this:

 For example: Broker 2
       Lbaa0000 = created lot
       Lbaa0001 = second lot created (also incremented by 1)
 and so on .... up to same procedure as the Broker 1.

 Hope you understand my problem.Need help asap!Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:iceman_16
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:iceman_16
ID: 8149602
fhsdfgsdgdg
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hanneman earned 80 total points
ID: 8150535
why not combine it with the broker id? (i assume they are stored in a database with unique identifiers?)

broker 1
1Laaa0000
1Laaa0001

broker 2
2Laaa0000
2Laaa0001

now they are all unique...



0
 

Assisted Solution

by:claywinNC
claywinNC earned 80 total points
ID: 8173602
If the values are being stored in database create the unique value in the database and then display it on the page.

Access set column type to AutoNumber
SQL Server set Data type to int and set Identity = Yes and you can select the Identity increment in the column following.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9115250
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Programming_Gal
ID: 9648806
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between hanneman and claywinNC

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Programming_Gal
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0