?
Solved

help with movie stop on intro. (if that makes sense?)

Posted on 2003-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hello,

   Im building a website and i have made an intro movie. when i view the movie it stops at the end so the enter button can be clicked.  I imported the swf into the library and put it in the scene.  When i preview the file it continues on a loop and doesnt stop.  
What am i doing wrong?

im new to this and i have sat down and tried to use and understand the different action codes to sort out the problem but to no avail.

Any help would be gratefully appreciated.

TIA

NewbieInNeed

xxx
0
Comment
Question by:newbieinneed
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zombeen earned 300 total points
ID: 8150777
get on to the last frame of the swf file, and add a STOP tag after inserting a keyframe there

Thanks
Zombeen
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8155346
NewbieInNeed,

If Zombeen's solution does not work, you should post your .fla somewhere so we can look at it...  


ExpertWithExperience :)


rp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rexmor
ID: 8163200
newbieinneed,

May I know what is the script of your Enter Button?

Tip: avoid of calling the play() command on enterFrame be sure to put stop() on a certain frame you want to stop.

regards,

rex
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8314498
newbieinneed,


you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieinneed
ID: 8401259
thanks, that was the answer i was looking for

thanks again
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8413337
thanks for coming back and closing this one out...

it helps the Community a lot...


rp
0