?
Solved

regarding my server's ports

Posted on 2003-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
i am receiving the following warning message

"YOUR MESSENGER SERVICE IS WIDE OPEN TO THE ENTIRE INTRNET"

any idea on how can i protect my server's ports?
0
Comment
Question by:write2safari
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
blakogre earned 200 total points
ID: 8150015
The messenger service is typically not needed for home users.  If this fits you:

Go to start/programs/administrative tools

Click on Services

Find the messenger server

Double click it

Set startup type to manual.
Stop the service

You should no longer receive messages sent via the messenger service.

Check out:
http://www.mynetwatchman.com/kb/security/articles/popupspam/index.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8150205
In what situation does the warning message pop up?  Some web sites have pop-up windows that give warnings about similar things - all of which I ignore, since I'm behind a firewall....

If you really have a port open, follow advice above.

To check for open ports, take a look at www.insecure.org and you may find that nmap is something you cold try.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153066
write2safari:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085097
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: blakogre {http:#8150015}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0