?
Solved

MULTI - LANGUAGE SUPPORT

Posted on 2003-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is it possible to have Fields which can take up values in different languages in same html screen .For eg: one field should take english name and other field should take arabic name.
0
Comment
Question by:vijayloves
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 8149882
It depends on the user and the server to handle the input it does not have much with the HTML page.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8150116
Somewhere in this site, you will find your answer: http://www.alanwood.net/unicode/index.html

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rberdeen
ID: 8150567
The limiting factor here is not going to be the HTML, but it is also not the server. A user will only be able to use arabic text if suitable fonts are available. I'm going to guess that this won't be an issue.

Is this what you are looking to do?

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/DTD/xhtml11.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en">
<head><title>multilingual test</title></head>
<body>
<form action="form.jsp">
<p xml:lang="ar" dir="rtl">
<label for="input1">ÇáÇÓã</label>
<input type="text" id="input1" value="ÇáãÏÎá ÇáÚÑÈíø" />
</p>

<p>
<label for="input2">Name</label>
<input type="text" id="input2" value="English Input" />
</p>
</form>
</body>
</html>

excuse my poor arabic (although it probably won't show up), i used an online translator.

HTH

~ryan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:rberdeen
ID: 8150600
(in my previous post, what may appear as GaGSc and GaONa GaZQHmx were arabic unicode characters)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijayloves
ID: 8150643
Regarding the Arabic unicode characters can u tell me how to supply it in my HTML.
I have a set of unicode characters.
"\u0631\u0645\u0632\u0627\u0644\u0646\u0634\u0627\u0637"
If i supply it directly in place of value="GacONa GaZQHmx",
instead of arabic the same string is coming.
How to supply arabic acharcter here.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gator4life earned 200 total points
ID: 8152044
vijayloves -

The way that I know how to display Unicode characters is to use the decimal equivalent of the hexadecimal notation you have.  To convert the hexadecimal notation to decimal notation, go to this site: http://www.alanwood.net/unicode/arabic.html

The string you posted:

\u0631\u0645\u0632\u0627\u0644\u0646\u0634\u0627\u0637

becomes:

&#1585&#1605&#1586&#1575&#1604&#1606&#1588&#1575&#1591

You can also convert the hexadecimal numbers to decimal numbers programmatically to avoid having to look up every character! ;-)

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820550
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9015716
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to gator4life -- Grade A

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0