?
Solved

Connecting Sybase ASE tp Perl

Posted on 2003-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I need to connect Ase to Perl. I have no Idea about using perl.  am quite comfortable with ASE. Can someone help me out.

0
Comment
Question by:CYRI
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gpadhy earned 260 total points
ID: 8151656
#
use DBI;
use strict;
my($database) = "SYBTST01";
my($data_source) = "DBI:Sybase:$database";
my($username) = "sa";
my($passwd) = "";
my($sel_statement) = "SELECT uid, name, type FROM sysobjects";
my($dbh) = &db_connect($data_source, $username, $passwd);
&db_query($sel_statement,$dbh);
$dbh->disconnect;
exit(0);

sub db_connect {
        my($source,$user,$pass) = @_;
        my($dbh) = DBI->connect($source, $user, $pass);
        return($dbh);
}

sub db_query {
        my($sel,$h) = @_;
        my($row,$sth) = undef;
        $sth = $h->prepare($sel);
        $sth->execute;
        print "Names:      @{$sth->{NAME}}\n";
        print "Fields:     $sth->{NUM_OF_FIELDS}\n";
        print "Params:     $sth->{NUM_OF_PARAMS}\n";
        print "\nUid\tName\tType\n";

        while($row = $sth->fetch) {
           printf "%5i %-25s %-2s\n", @$row[0], @$row[1], @$row[2];
        }
        $sth->finish;
}
__END__
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walzkev
ID: 8166862
I am gathering that you mean you want to access a Sybase server using Perl.

The Perl DBI is the best way to go about it - the example that was posted earlier was from that.

There are a lot of good books out there for starting out with perl - check the O'Reilly books for some of the best.  Learning Perl and Programming Perl are good starting points.  Also from the same group is Programming the Perl DBI.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mansoor_a_khan
ID: 8733963
You can try this code

#!perl5/PROJ/core/5.005/exec/bin/perl ##Perl location u can obtain this by typing "which perl" at the prompt

use Sybase::DBlib;
$user = 'username';
$pwd = 'password';
$server = 'servername';
$database = 'databasename';
$sql;
@db;

#dberrhandle("myErrHnd");
#dbmsghandle("myMsgHnd");

$dbh = Sybase::DBlib->dblogin($user, $pwd , $server);

die "Login failed!\n" if($DB_ERROR);

$dbh->dbuse($database);
die "Cannot change to $database.\n" if($DB_ERROR);

$sql = "SELECT * FROM sysobject where type = 'u'"; # will give u the list of tables
$dbh->dbcmd($sql);
$dbh->dbsqlexec;

die "Cannot execute $sql.\n" if($DB_ERROR);
$dbh->dbresults;
$status = $dbh->DBROWS;
print "No Data for the query .\n" if ($status != SUCCEED);
die "Cannot retrieve result set.\n" if($DB_ERROR);
print " Name \n";
while(@db=$dbh->dbnextrow) {
        print "$db[0]\n";
}

$dbh->dbclose;

sub myErrHnd {
        my ($db, $severity, $error, $os_error, $error_msg, $os_error_msg) = @_;
        print "Error : $error_msg \n";
}

sub myMsgHnd {
        my ($db,$message,$state,$severity,$text,$server,$procedure,$line) = @_;
        print "Message : $db,$message,$state,$severity,$text,$server,$procedure,$line\n";
}
~
0