?
Solved

Computer Keeps shutting down

Posted on 2003-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi
I have a celeron 1.7 GHz,BiosTar Main Board all Built in computer with a WD 40 GB hard drive , Windows Me is installed on it , it's a brand new computer , yesterday out of a sudden it started shutting down while i was working on it , when i try to turn it on again it would shut down again at once and sometimes even the power switch wont start it i have to wait  a few minutes before i turn it on again
What do u think?

Thanks
Shomali
0
Comment
Question by:shomali
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ferg-o
ID: 8150124
If it's new I'd take it back - certainly sounds to me that you have some kind of hardware incompatibility problem.

If you don't want to take it back try swapping the memory and then the PCI cards.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8150235
The problem may be with your power supply unit. Also, make sure your CPU have adequate cooling as it may be overheated.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 8152534
since it is new I would have to agree with ferg ..take it back and get it sorted out as it should not be doing that. Tinkering around with it might not be the best of ideas because in some cases this will void a warrantee.

Griffon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:haydes007
ID: 8153260
I suspect that your motherboard has a CPU temperature sensor on it and you either have an insufficient CPU fan or your BIOS settings for the temperature probe are set too low. Try adjusting your BIOS first. If this does not work, take the PC back to where you bought it and make them fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shomali
ID: 8153417
does it have to do with hibernate or stand by
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 80 total points
ID: 8154719
No, hibernate and standby only kick in when you're *NOT* working on the system.  I would suspect a CPU heating issue as haydes007 suggested or a faulty powersupply like ShadowWarrior111 said.  Make sure the fan on hte power supply is blowing air out and not forcing air into the case.  Also, if not already there, be sure to install a case fan at the front of the case to suck cooler air into the case.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8479094
So I'm assuming since you didn't leave any final comment that adding a case fan or reversing the flow of the Powersupply fan fixed it?

-dog*
0