?
Solved

the Internet explorer panic

Posted on 2003-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
my computer was infected by a virus,
after the removal of that virus, the internet explorer is not able to run,
how can i restore the I.E without repeating the installation of windows 2000?

best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:winklez
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 8150078
Try a repair of IE

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WIINT\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

or

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Uninstall Information\W2KEXCP.EXE /u

This command is case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8150082
Since you did get a viures it is always a good idea to double check that it still isn't there by using one or all three of these

 Norton Web Services  
     Rating  = 4  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security2.norton.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=RKNYPJUIYCZRWEJGSSK

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall  
     Rating  = 3
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkoM
ID: 8150258
After doing a CrazyOne’s tips
Don’t forget to apply or reapply a service pack for internet explorer.
If you have ie 5.5 take it to 6 sp1 but :
>>>>>>>>>>><<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
********************************************************
don’t put the sp1 on ie6 fi you need to go an sites with underscore on their name like
http://pippo_pippo.pippo.
********************************************************
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8150423
winKLEZ... After doing the virusscan as CRAZYONE answered, search for any found virus here:

http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/

Sometimes the automated virus-cleaner can't clean everything, and sometimes http://www.trendmicro.com has an extra cleaner-exe-file for a special virus.

;o) By the way - funny name You got - winKLEZ...

If it's the KLEZ.F virus that hit You, Trend Micro has a special cleaner for this:

http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=WORM_KLEZ.F

Remember to do the download from another (virus-clean) workstation.

Many Regards

Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8152650
Also to add on to what trywaredk said McAffee has a free utility called stinger that specifically targets these viruses

This version of Stinger includes detection for all known variants of W32/Lovgate@M, BackDoor-AQJ, W32/SQLSlammer, W32/Lirva, W32/Yaha, W32/Bugbear, W32/Elkern, W32/Klez, W32/Nimda@MM, W32/Sircam@MM, and W32/Funlove@MM

http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8596207
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0