?
Solved

Application.BringToFront / Distribution

Posted on 2003-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I hope someone can help me out with this:

My programm lists some items. With a double click on a selected item,
the item is being transfered into a ms-word document. The "normal" Windows
behaviour would cause my programm to drop into background - a taskbar entry
remains...To bring my application back into business i used the
Application.BringToFront Command. This works fine so far. But - it
only works with my developement workstation. if i install my programm
on another PC, without the delphi environment, the application is not
"breaking through". It stays in the background - the taskbar entry is
blinking.

What is wrong - is there a special BPL, that i have to install?
or what could it be?

any hint would be fantastic!






0
Comment
Question by:longhugo
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 8150155
Hi longhugo
I think that is not issue of Delphi environment, it looks like you have different Windows versions (W98 and W2K)
0
 

Author Comment

by:longhugo
ID: 8150185
Hi ITugay,
no - both systems are Win98SE :(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaFox
ID: 8150219
Hi.

Does this solve your problem?
-> http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/en/showcode.php?id=261

Markus
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BAlexandrov
ID: 8150225
There was a setting somewhere (in Windows) to prevent applications to steal the focus.

See at Explorer options, or TweakUI tool

Bojidar Alexandrov
0
 

Author Comment

by:longhugo
ID: 8151546
Bojidar,

do you know where i can find the settings exactly?

longhugo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BAlexandrov
ID: 8151590
Get TweakUI - tool from Microsoft
On General Page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:longhugo
ID: 8152315
Doesn't work (tried HKAY_LOCAL_USER\Control Panel\Desktop with ForegroundLockTimeout=0 (bin))

any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mocarts earned 200 total points
ID: 8153779
// if minimized
ShowWindow(Handle, SW_RESTORE);
// must receive input focus
SetForegroundWindow(Handle);
// put in front of all windows
SetWindowPos(GetForegroundWindow(), Handle, 0, 0, 0, 0,
         SWP_SHOWWINDOW or SWP_NOMOVE or SWP_NOSIZE);

wbr, mo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:longhugo
ID: 8154403
thx - u r the best
0