?
Solved

networked comp doesn't work

Posted on 2003-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i have 15 comp network with a Server and a Ticket Server. All other systems are conected to the Ticket Server and the Main Server and vice versa but just a few days the Ticket Server couldn't connect to the main server. I'm using Windows ME and this hasn't been happening before just developed it a few day ago. Anyone pls help me out
0
Comment
Question by:ofussyjoe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViTaMiN
ID: 8152431
can you still *ping* the server, or any other workstation ?
need more info on your net topology
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GrindCrusher
ID: 8153926
Yes need more on your lan.
Post an IPconfig of the Main and Ticket server....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofussyjoe
ID: 8154938
I can ping the other comps from the Ticket Server. The other comps can ping the Ticket Server. The same thing applies from the Main Server to the other comps. But the Ticket Server can't ping the Main Server. There's an internet connection on the Main Server, which I use to connect all other comps to the net. But the Ticket Server from the ticket are read doesn't connect to the net. I tried pinging the main but it didn't work out. I use tcp/ip for my network. I use dhcp from the main server(192.168.0.1) so all other comps have auto addresses, but the ticket server has a static address: 192.168.0.1 and I don't use a router or anything.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cat-fud
ID: 8156719
if your main server has the address 192.168.0.1 and your ticket server's address is 192.168.0.1, they won't be able to talk to each other. check they don't have the same addresses.

check the internal routing table from a command prompt.

from main server
    route print [ticket server IP address]
from ticket server
    route print [main server ip address]

if they don't have routes to each other, enter route from command prompt and see available commands.

you would need something like..
     route ADD 192.168.0.0 MASK 255.255.0.0 [gateway ie
     router/hub/switch] METRIC 3 IF 1

cheers,

cat-fud.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GrindCrusher
ID: 8160390
In your reply you stated that the main and ticket both have the same IP address is this a mistype or are they the same ? If they are then each machine needs to have a unique host IP address
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofussyjoe
ID: 8165754
i'm sry. I meant that the Ticket Server had an IP of 192.168.0.2
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViTaMiN earned 200 total points
ID: 8165927
try adding an entry to your hosts file
192.168.0.2   "tab"  computer name
should work
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153063
ofussyjoe:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085108
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ViTaMiN {http:#8165927}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0