?
Solved

Group by in crystal reports 8.5

Posted on 2003-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want report like this

City:tehran      University:sharif        occupation:eng Computer
     
   NAME      |     LASTNAME    |  ADDRESS   |  TELL
----------------------------------------------------------
   sh               mehr          teh         123
   a                 z            teh         456

City:tehran      University:sharif        occupation:eng electronic

   NAME      |     LASTNAME    |  ADDRESS   |  TELL
----------------------------------------------------------
   sae               kar          teh         851

i must use grouping but i dont know group by in crystal reports
pleas help me
shiva mehr
0
Comment
Question by:shivamehr
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piter
ID: 8150358
Hi Shivamehr,
 I am writting ab Crystal report 8.0
 You can make use of "Using Crystal report Expert" which will give lots of option to make a report.
 another way is
Put "occupation", city and University in Page Hrader and make "occupation" field as group By.
 Also you can directly write Broup by in "Database-- Show SQL Query" field.

try out.

Piter
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 8152105
Looks like you need 3 groups.

Open the report
Select Insert Group
group on City
Select Insert group
group on university
Select Insert Group
group on occupation
Use the Occupation group header for the
header lines
Suppress the other group headers

mlmcc

0