?
Solved

network adapters......

Posted on 2003-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
hai,
   how to find the network adapters that are available in the system, in c++ or vc++.  is there any way to capture the packets that are going out of the network adapters without using any thrid party tool.  if so please mention to me.

Thanks in advance

by
bvrk.
0
Comment
Question by:bvrk
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mblat earned 80 total points
ID: 8154552
To get list of all network adapter you can use

GetAdapterInfo.

Function only available in SDK ( not in standard disptribution of VC++ 6.0 ) may be in 7.0, but i don't know that.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 9502190
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: mblat

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0