Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

getting an '424' error when opening documents..

Posted on 2003-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

i've found this nice source to open documents. I only have one problem. On the last row ('if err.number = 0 then') i always get the error number 424. If I change the last row into 'if err.number=424' then this script runs fine...but i'm curious which causes error number 424 (i can't find it anywhere').

thanks,

Harold

<%
     dim objPropReader     ' Property Reading object
     dim objFileProps     ' Object that stores the file properties
     dim objFSO          ' File System Object
     dim objFile          ' File Object
     dim objFolder          ' Folder Object
     dim sMapPath          ' String to store the Real Path

     on error resume next    
     '
     ' Create File System Object to get list of files
     '
     set objFSO = createobject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
     
     '
     ' Set the Property Reader to get the file properties
     '
     Set objPropReader = CreateObject("DSOLEFILE.PropertyReader")      
     
     '
     ' Get the NT path for the web page
     '
     sMapPath = Server.MapPath(".")
     response.write(smappath)
     '
     ' Set the folder object to the Mapped Path
     '
     
     set objFolder = objFSO.GetFolder(sMapPath)
     
     '
     ' For each file in the folder
     '
     for each objFile in objFolder.files          
          '
          ' Read the file properties so we have the Title and description.
          ' In order to do this we need to use the .PATH which contains the
          ' path and the file name.  .NAME only contains the file name.
          '
          set objFileProps= objPropReader.GetDocumentProperties(objfile.path)
          response.write "Errornummer: "&err.number&"<br><br><br>"          if err.number = 0 then
                       'the script goes on here

0
Comment
Question by:Dutch_Harold
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
farzinm earned 100 total points
ID: 8152266
I got the error number 424 too for this line
Set objPropReader = CreateObject("DSOLEFILE.PropertyReader")      
You need to be able to create this object.    
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:farzinm
ID: 8152321
get the Dsofile.exe if you havent installed it yet from here
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=253338
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9349686
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer by farzinm

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0