[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 and other microsoft products licensing question

Posted on 2003-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
who at microsoft can i email for questions regarding windows licensing for a very large network, 4500+ computers. also not just limited to their windows software but also office xp, isa server, sql server, exchange server, system mangement server, windows 98 and windows xp, windows .net

basically is there a magical way i can "easily" find out how much it would cost to deploy a network of this size using microsoft products? i don't know much about their licensing agreements, but i've been told that their enterprise agreements are on a yearly subscription bases. so i assume that they'll support your network and its future upgrades as long as you pay for it.

anywho. that's about it. and don't say go to ms and search. cus i did, and it's too complex damn it!
0
Comment
Question by:nonsence
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mfutty
ID: 8150818
There are two types of costs assosciated with a migration of that nature, hard costs and soft costs -

Hard Costs:
Hardware upgrades
Operating System Licensing Fees for the upgrade
Office Licensing Fees for the upgrade
Other product Licensing Fees
Consulting costs (if you choose to get help)
Ongoing Support (Enterprise Fees)

Soft Costs:
Testing / Designing upgrade methods
Upgrade Labor
LAN Administrator Education
End-user Education
End-user support during and after upgrade

While not all factors are listed, I gave you some to provide an idea of each.

Hard costs are easy - you can obtain quotes for each. Just make sure the scope of the quotes are very clearly defined - never assume something is included unless it is in writing.

Soft costs are much trickier - they are dependant on many factors such as the knowledge level of the LAN admins,end-users, and your support staff. The method in which you migrate can also have a siginificant impact on costs. Multicasting a well designed Ghost image of a sysprepped workstation will greatly reduce client installation costs.

If you are in doubt, get the professional help of a consultant who has successfully migrated a medium to large domain before. Speak with his clients to be sure he can deliver what he proposes. Money well-spent up front will save much more in the long run.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
IanAtkin earned 40 total points
ID: 8150990
Try this link:

http://www.microsoft.com/uk/licensing/buying/#table2

It's a list of Microsoft Resellers in UK. Look for a similar link for whatever country your in.

I used to work for a reseller, and my advise is to shop around and get quotes from Resellers that are Microsoft Partners. These guys will be able to support the product they are selling, and won't just be box shifters.

And please note that Microsoft will not support your network, even under Open License Agreements. When you purchase the licenses, you will just purchase that. No support included. Your Microsoft Partner will give you some support in the beginning but one way or another, you'll pay for this too.

Hope this helps,
Best Regards,
Ian./
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nonsence
ID: 8151051
soft costs i'm not worried about. it's just the actual cost of the software being implimented. i know how to use the software, install it, make the network, etc. it's the cost i'm interested in.

FYI, this is actually just a theoretical school network project for my ccna class. it's not going to be made, i'm just outlining the things i will do it with and create the network using Microsoft Visio 2002 ;-) and a few other programs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JDMeister
ID: 8152123
Well, now... When I have my students research a project, I make them do it all.

But when I need this type of info, I call Dell, and have the sales rep do it for me. (They are a M$ Reseller)

As about VML (Volume Media License)

Jerry
0