?
Solved

How do I set up my Networking ? Primary DNS Secondary DNS Tertiary DNS ???

Posted on 2003-03-17
11
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I had a RHL7.3 installed on my Machine which was connected on LAN and I got RHL8.0 Aquamarine PCquest version in that there was no Upgrade option So What I did was I selected the custom option and then I selected the required packages but at that time when it detected my ethernet card. I didnt knew what to do So I accepted the defaults i.e get IP address from a DNS server and started the installation.

After that When I restarted the machine it was not able to bring up the ethernet interface.

I finally came to knew that I had to add my IP address But I didnt knew what it was .

Then I went to my Windows OS and from the Networking configuration I knew about these things Now I have the following things

I have my IP address, GateWay Address, Host name , Domain Name, And a DNS server name,  These i got from DNS Configuration in Network properties of my ethernet adapter.

But the problem is where do I load these values in Linux.

Someone told me to enter them in K-Menu-> System SEttings-> Network
Here I found DNS but there it was a different one.

It was asking for Primary DNS Secondary DNS and Tertiarry DNS.
What are these things I dont know and What am I supposed to do with these.

Is there a proper guide for Networking available on the Net which has all the different confiuguration available.

So any help in this regard would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:dfordhiraj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Petectid earned 200 total points
ID: 8151250
RH has a nice configuration utility called netconf (or it did, I've not used RH for a bit) It sounds like instead of adding an IP address you need to set to use DHCP, if i'm wrong and you still can't get it to work, then use all the information you got from the windows PC and type them into the fields shown when you run netconf (give your pc a name too!)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Orozco
Gabriel Orozco earned 200 total points
ID: 8151764
you do not need to add secondary nor terciary dns.

with one it's enough :)

just run setup in your shell prompt, or use netcondig as told.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Petectid
ID: 8152741
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sumsam
ID: 8160021
first of all Redimido is right that u dont need to add secondry or terciary DNS. if u have primery its enough to start ur work.
second thing is that if u run the command "#ifconfig" and it is not showing any thing means ur NIC is down. u can bring that with the help of following command:
"#ifconfig eth0 up"
and for setting the ip address and other things u know u can use the command "#setup". this will show u a vizarde and then u can easily fill up the blanks.

i hope these things will help u .......best of luck....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 8206984
dfordhiraj: any news? can we help you on something else?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfordhiraj
ID: 8207827
Actually I was a bit busy with my Project so I was not able to give you all people proper thanks. nway my network has got right up now.

I have one question If any1 can solve it would be very nice The question is that I have a p4 machine on the lan and it is having windows and I have Xmanager installed on that machine. Now how do I make my machine which is having RHL8.0 making a server so that I can have X running on windows. In fact the seniors who were working here they have configured one other machine which is having linux as such a server and that machine is shown on the windows machine. If anyone has any idea about it.

And secondly I am not able to make my machine as an XDMCP Server? How do I do it.

On one of the machine in the LAN there on the prompt when a particular user name is typed then it brings up the XDMCP menu without asking the password. How has that been done.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 8208613
mmhh... if you want it the easy way, run vnc :-)

if not, there are some ways to do what you asked, like edit the kdm or the xdm and have it broadcast, and then make your XWindows to listen broadcast :-)

you can also setup a user with no password, and for sure in kdm and gdm you can have a default user. those must be parameters for those versions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077650
dfordhiraj:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfordhiraj
ID: 13316724
Thanks !!

I think your split is fine. I no longer work with linux and working on ERP Packages. And have not remained a techie as of now.

It's all over.
XDMCP huh what's that I dont even remember.

nways' you guys are doing great help.
0