?
Solved

sir, how to find the processor information(like p1v,p111) using interrupts

Posted on 2003-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
sir, we are doing project on diagnostics of IBM PC i,e, which gives the details about the components connected to  the PC.
we are facing some problems during the "PROCESSOR INFORMATION(LIKE P1V or P111)like that sir. we want the processor information with the "INTERRUPT". WHICH INTERRUPT WILL GIVE THE PROCESSOR  INFORMATION.
THANKING U SIR.
0
Comment
Question by:pallamraju
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bistrica
ID: 8153020
... or madame.
Had to post this, it's not related, I know and I don't have an answer , but there might be some ladies in your expert group.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DominicCronin earned 440 total points
ID: 8153759
Any chance you could make your question a bit clearer? Are you talking about programmatically reading the information in the resources tab of the device manager control panel?

If so, this might do it for you (generated from MSDN scriptomatic):

========IRQs

On Error Resume Next
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_IRQResource",,48)
For Each objItem in colItems
    Wscript.Echo "Availability: " & objItem.Availability
    Wscript.Echo "Caption: " & objItem.Caption
    Wscript.Echo "CreationClassName: " & objItem.CreationClassName
    Wscript.Echo "CSCreationClassName: " & objItem.CSCreationClassName
    Wscript.Echo "CSName: " & objItem.CSName
    Wscript.Echo "Description: " & objItem.Description
    Wscript.Echo "Hardware: " & objItem.Hardware
    Wscript.Echo "InstallDate: " & objItem.InstallDate
    Wscript.Echo "IRQNumber: " & objItem.IRQNumber
    Wscript.Echo "Name: " & objItem.Name
    Wscript.Echo "Shareable: " & objItem.Shareable
    Wscript.Echo "Status: " & objItem.Status
    Wscript.Echo "TriggerLevel: " & objItem.TriggerLevel
    Wscript.Echo "TriggerType: " & objItem.TriggerType
    Wscript.Echo "Vector: " & objItem.Vector
Next

==========Processors
On Error Resume Next
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_Processor",,48)
For Each objItem in colItems
    Wscript.Echo "AddressWidth: " & objItem.AddressWidth
    Wscript.Echo "Architecture: " & objItem.Architecture
    Wscript.Echo "Availability: " & objItem.Availability
    Wscript.Echo "Caption: " & objItem.Caption
    Wscript.Echo "ConfigManagerErrorCode: " & objItem.ConfigManagerErrorCode
    Wscript.Echo "ConfigManagerUserConfig: " & objItem.ConfigManagerUserConfig
    Wscript.Echo "CpuStatus: " & objItem.CpuStatus
    Wscript.Echo "CreationClassName: " & objItem.CreationClassName
    Wscript.Echo "CurrentClockSpeed: " & objItem.CurrentClockSpeed
    Wscript.Echo "CurrentVoltage: " & objItem.CurrentVoltage
    Wscript.Echo "DataWidth: " & objItem.DataWidth
    Wscript.Echo "Description: " & objItem.Description
    Wscript.Echo "DeviceID: " & objItem.DeviceID
    Wscript.Echo "ErrorCleared: " & objItem.ErrorCleared
    Wscript.Echo "ErrorDescription: " & objItem.ErrorDescription
    Wscript.Echo "ExtClock: " & objItem.ExtClock
    Wscript.Echo "Family: " & objItem.Family
    Wscript.Echo "InstallDate: " & objItem.InstallDate
    Wscript.Echo "L2CacheSize: " & objItem.L2CacheSize
    Wscript.Echo "L2CacheSpeed: " & objItem.L2CacheSpeed
    Wscript.Echo "LastErrorCode: " & objItem.LastErrorCode
    Wscript.Echo "Level: " & objItem.Level
    Wscript.Echo "LoadPercentage: " & objItem.LoadPercentage
    Wscript.Echo "Manufacturer: " & objItem.Manufacturer
    Wscript.Echo "MaxClockSpeed: " & objItem.MaxClockSpeed
    Wscript.Echo "Name: " & objItem.Name
    Wscript.Echo "OtherFamilyDescription: " & objItem.OtherFamilyDescription
    Wscript.Echo "PNPDeviceID: " & objItem.PNPDeviceID
    Wscript.Echo "PowerManagementCapabilities: " & objItem.PowerManagementCapabilities
    Wscript.Echo "PowerManagementSupported: " & objItem.PowerManagementSupported
    Wscript.Echo "ProcessorId: " & objItem.ProcessorId
    Wscript.Echo "ProcessorType: " & objItem.ProcessorType
    Wscript.Echo "Revision: " & objItem.Revision
    Wscript.Echo "Role: " & objItem.Role
    Wscript.Echo "SocketDesignation: " & objItem.SocketDesignation
    Wscript.Echo "Status: " & objItem.Status
    Wscript.Echo "StatusInfo: " & objItem.StatusInfo
    Wscript.Echo "Stepping: " & objItem.Stepping
    Wscript.Echo "SystemCreationClassName: " & objItem.SystemCreationClassName
    Wscript.Echo "SystemName: " & objItem.SystemName
    Wscript.Echo "UniqueId: " & objItem.UniqueId
    Wscript.Echo "UpgradeMethod: " & objItem.UpgradeMethod
    Wscript.Echo "Version: " & objItem.Version
    Wscript.Echo "VoltageCaps: " & objItem.VoltageCaps
Next
============

Or have a look at the website and download the scriptomatic for a bit of a play around yourself

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/default.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447080
pallamraju:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0