?
Solved

Could memory be trashed if string "hello" is assigned during declaration?

Posted on 2003-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I know memory could be trashed with this:

char *str1;

str1 = "hello";

... but could anyone confirm whether the following may also cause memory to be trashed or, is the following okay, as it's assigned during declaration?

char *str1 = "hello";

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bugsbunny1
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 80 total points
ID: 8150952
The first statement may or may not cause an error. Actually, its not good programming practice to do so. You must alocate memory for a pointer before you make it point somewhere. Before the str1 = "hello" ; statement, the compiler does not know how much memory to be allocated. But I guess it will run on most platforms. As for the second statement, it is definitely correct and it won't cause any errors because during the declaration itself, you are also specifying how much space to be allocated (length of "hello" + 1 for the null character) and then assigning it to point there.

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oferh
ID: 8152071
both cases may cause memory corruption since
the memory allocated for the string is allocated
on the program stack.
that means that when you will exit the function in
which it was allocated this memory is "free".
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8152169
Ya, if you put this in a function and attempt to return it, it will lead to memory corruption because the activation record of the function will be deallocated and the memory location pointed to by str1 will now be free for allocation. I'd given an answer for a simple case, like when you have a small main program containing the entire code which was posted in the question.

Cheers :-)

Mayank.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447079
bugsbunny1:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9472010
Recommendation: Split points between mayankeagle and oferh.
0