Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The browser service has failed to retrieve the backup list too many times on transport

Posted on 2003-03-17
17
Medium Priority
?
55,675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi to all,

I periodically get the following message in my event log:--

The browser service has failed to retrieve the backup list too many times on transport \Device\NetBT_FA311ND42. The backup browser is stopping.

This also seems to trigger all internet activity on this NT4 Server stops working. to resolve this I simply reboot the server,

This is our DC running NT4 SP6, it has 2 network cards (although only using 1).

before this event, the previous event (The browser was unable to retrieve a list of servers from the browser master \\xxxxx on the network \Device\NetBT_FA311ND42. The data is the error code.)

xxxxx is the name of different Pc's on our LAN.

Although internet access ceases inlcuding LAN traffic from the server (ie. I cannot ping a local lan address) everything else appears to fine.

Does anyone have any ideas why I am getting these errors which stop internet access, and how to stop them?


Many thanks in advance

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chris_msl
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8161673
when you reboot the PDC, or even when the system is temporarily unavailable, election (fight) about who will become master browser starts.
When your PDC is back again, it'll be backup-master only.
If the winner of the election is a slow PC, you might get such errors.

Best is you tell all (most) of your clients not to participate at the browser election.
I'd recommend that only file-servers being master and/or backup and/or potential browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_msl
ID: 8166307
Many thanks for your reply, I'm sure I am being a bit thick here, but could you tell me how to stop the client machines from participating in the browser election? (Also, what is the master browser???)

Running mainly win2K pro clients, but have 2 x win98 boxes.

Kindest Regards

Chris
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8166390
to stop participating on browser elections you need to edit the registry, using regedit.exe
Only know the key for NT (but should be similar wor w9x):

   HKLM\System\CurrentControlset\Services\Browsers\Parameters
  IsDomainMaster false
  MaintainServerList no

keep in mind that these values should be true/yes on your PDC.

> what is the master browser?
the machine holding the list of all computers connected to the workgroup/domain. There are
  exactly one master browser
  multiple backup browsers
  multiple potential browsers

the last ones are probably those which 'cause your truble, 'cause M$ insists on setting each computer to be a potential browser by default (even it is a 3kHz CPU;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chris_msl
ID: 8166433
Many thanks

Any ideas why internet access stops working on the pdc when this occurs?

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 600 total points
ID: 8166870
Remove or disable the 2nd Nic if it isn't being used.

Its probably got a higher priority binding and it certainly isn;t going to find a browser list if its not connected.

Other problems may include an entry in your routing table going nowhere including another subnet default gateway.

This may explain the web browser shutdown

NT loves WINS. WINS has a higher priority lookup precedence than broadcast.

To this end install your server as a Wins server and use properly configured DHCP for your clients. I can't remember if its supported in NT but you can shutdown netbios broadcast over tcp/ip in win2k.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_msl
ID: 8166919
Many thanks for being so imformative and giving several options to try.

Excellent answers

Kind Regards

Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8166977
Just one more comment on master browers lists.

Microsft designed a heirachy approach in that if you turn on 10 computers at once and only one is the server, even if it loads last, the server WILL force an election and take control.

using the nbstat command will reveal extra numbers that basically determine the individual netbios names role.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8167013
>using the nbstat command

sorry, typo

should read

NBTSTAT



0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8167744
> .. even if it loads last, the server WILL force an election and take control

yes, but only if the server is fast enough to participate in election. If the election finished before the server joins, it looses,  aehm still had lost.
On the other side, if the winner (server) goes doen, another master browser claims to be the queen. If the former (down) server comes back, it will not get back the master browser property, nevertheless how fast it is.
See my last suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_msl
ID: 8167996
Many thanks for all the help from all,

It seems the best way forward for me to deal with this would be to remove the unsed NIC and to stop the browser service on the client PC's. (This may cause issues as some users will shortly be using VPN's to connect and I cannot get to their registry.).

Our PDC is on 24x7x365, so is there a way for it to be forced to remain as the master browser?

Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8169608
>Our PDC is on 24x7x365, so is there a way for it to be forced to remain as the master browser?

If your vpn clients are using correctly configured DHCP with a WINS server nominated then what i have written above about wins having higher priority in a netbios environment still holds.

netbios search order is:

local name cache, Wins, master browser broadcast, lmhosts, hosts , DNS.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8172320
>  so is there a way for it to be forced to remain as the master browser?

no.
If the (P)DC goes down, another backup or potential browser claims to be the master browser.
AFAIK, there is only one solution to inhibit that another PC becomes master browser: no PC should initiate and/or paticipate at an browser election, see my registry suggestion
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_msl
ID: 8172443
Many thanks to you both for your comments, is the wins a service that can be used on the nt4 server (and more importantly, does it come with it??)

Can I just add at this point, that all of your comments and help on this are greatly appreciated.

Kindest regards

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_msl
ID: 8172504
Many thanks to you both for your comments, is the wins a service that can be used on the nt4 server (and more importantly, does it come with it??)

Can I just add at this point, that all of your comments and help on this are greatly appreciated.

Kindest regards

Chris
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8172562
nt4 comes with WINS
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_msl
ID: 8172927
Sorry to keep asking, but if i was to use the wins service, and remove the 2nd NIC, could this solve my problem due the the hierarchy?

netbios search order is:
local name cache, Wins, master browser broadcast, lmhosts, hosts , DNS

Regards

Chris
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8173567
WINS has not much to do with the master browser functionality, even both are related.
WINS is M$'s prorietary thing for name resolution (over TCP/IP and/or NetBIOS).
0