?
Solved

POP UP ALERT LIKE MSN

Posted on 2003-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Dear Experts

I have a setup of 5000 computers I want to have a mechanism like pop up in msn when you get a new-mail, i.e whenever I want to send message on all machines I just send it and it should pop up just like the way it does in msn chat for a new-mail notifier. I am espicially looking this solutions for windows client machine...


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sidhubhai
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 180 total points
ID: 8151532
Hi.
If you use an Windows 9x platform then insert an link to winpopup in startup folder for all users.
The send mesage to * using "net send" command from a Nt platform of Winpopup send to workgroup. For nt clinets messages will be received without any aditional software.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8152979
What mail client and server are you using?  Outlook has capability of notifying you of new mail with a dialouge box.  No need for 3rd party tools or links or "net send"

Dan Soto
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153059
sidhubhai:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085112
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: dan_blagut {http:#8151532}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0