?
Solved

How to make a digital clock.

Posted on 2003-03-17
14
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I like to know how to create a digital clock using Visual Basic.
0
Comment
Question by:Xiaosi
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fischermaen
ID: 8151159
Hello Xiaosi,

just put a timer-control to your form with the property "interval" set to 1000. In the timer_Timer - Event you simply add an "format(Now, "Long Time")" to whatever control you want to output your digital timer.

Greetings

Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barnesd1
ID: 8151363
If you are talking about how you would create the digital display you could use mspaint.exe to create bitmaps of all the digits, eg
 |  --|
 | ,  | for 17, its difficult to show here but I hope you  get my drift.  Once you have got bitmaps for the digits 0 to 9 then just change the properties of 4 picture boxes (or 6 to include seconds) to show the time.

Hope this helps.

Dave
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8151453
serach for clock at
www.planet-source-code.com
you will find sources for it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8152740
I did a custom control in the past, if you like i could paste the code.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:supunr
ID: 8156718
Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
    Label1.Caption = Format(Now, "HH:MM.ss")
End Sub

' and change the font of the label1 to suit your needs (i.e. big font size + Font bold) you might be able to download different type of fonts suitable for digital clocks. as  Fischermaen mentioned, add the timer control and set the interval to 1000 (1 sec).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xiaosi
ID: 8163909
Richie pls paste the code for me.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 150 total points
ID: 8166531
Source is at http://www.angelfire.com/realm/vb-shared/index.html
item 9
or maybe you could download here:
http://www.angelfire.com/realm/vb-shared/dclock.zip

Take in mind that it was done several years ago and ameliorate it could be a good and possible idea.
;)
Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8532207
Hi Xiaosi,
This old question (QID 20553291) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8956538
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-->PAQ - with points refunded

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GPrentice00
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8968257
I posted an url from where to download the program and control with full source code. what's the problem with that?
I don't know if Xiaosi had downloaded it but due to non further explanation i could assume that it was what he/she needs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8972007
Richie_Simonetti

When I tried the link to evaluate it but the site came up dead.  I guess it was a fluke because its alive now.  In retrospect, I should have realized it should have been valid - like if www.cnn.com is dead, its quite temporary - since it is anglefire.com, and not something more obscure.
The planet-source link also appeared to be down when I checked, but is working.  Having followed the two links, one is generic with a recommended search term, one is a direct link to a very good example project.  

A split could be argued becuase Cimperiali posted a workable 'solution' first, but the specific link offered is directly on point.

I'm changing my list recommendation to --> Moderator evaluate last comments to choose

Barring any disagreements, R_S to get the points.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8975810
Splitting is good if Planet-source does what is needed.
Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9019215
Holy smoke!, why a "B" grade?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9023956
can lead a horse to water...
0