Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Security program.

Posted on 2003-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How to create a program as in there will be a password box to be type in before you can do anything to the program.
0
Comment
Question by:Xiaosi
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fischermaen earned 200 total points
ID: 8151113
Hi Xiaosi,

not that hard.

First of all make your programm (project properties) to be start from "sub main".
Add an module to your project and type "sub main()" and press enter. Then you will have a startup method. Then create a form name (i.e. frmGetPassword) On that form you put an label with Caption "Type in password" and a textbox-control. Important is to set the property "PasswordChar" of that textbox to "*", so that noone will see, what your user types in. Draw two Buttons (OK and CANCEL) to the form. In the Click-Event of your Cancel-Button simply add the code "end" bevor the "end sub" This will end programm execution. In the Click-Event of your OK-button you will have to check, if the user typed in the correct password. The password will be in the text-property of the textbox (ther will be no '*' in there !!!) If the user didn't typed in the correct password you will keep your form open, otherwise put another "end" in there and the form will stop eather.

Then write "frmGetPassword.Show vbModal" at the first line of your "sub main" in the modul ...

And here your are - a programm with a password right at the beginning.

Greetings

Andy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8532206
Hi Xiaosi,
This old question (QID 20553293) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8956536
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-->Accept Fischermaen's comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GPrentice00
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0