?
Solved

windows 95 /98 / 2000 instillation problems on-  k7som+ socketA mainboard

Posted on 2003-03-17
17
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I tried loading windows 95, 98 and 2000 on a new mainboard socketA k7SOM+

  pc with no luck.

 I have partitioned and formatted the hard drive.

 I can start the windows 98 instillation via the CD rom

 but during instillation i get a windows erroe message saying

  SUWIN cased General Protection Fault.  Module USER.EXE

 I have tried load windows 2000 but get a similar failure during

 instillation.

 I have tested the hard drive in another system, so I think

 the problem lies with the moterboard or the bios configuration

 Any sugeestions would be much appriciated!!!
 





0
Comment
Question by:dntutt
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Col24
ID: 8151292
Are you using the onboard graphics or separate card ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Col24
ID: 8151297
If using a seperate card then try using the onboard graphics until windows is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dntutt
ID: 8151315
No, I have no additional cards installed.

Still presents the same problem!

0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RooiValk
ID: 8151475
Try this...  Dissable external cache in the cmos, even if only during the installation...  My experience with older AMD chips is that they have no external cache and when this option is enabled this often leads to page faults and the above mentioned errors...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RooiValk
ID: 8151480
PS  This will however make the PC relatively slower...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
prabith earned 2000 total points
ID: 8151653
"SUWIN cased General Protection Fault"   this error come
maily for the memory so you check your memory and slot
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Odyssey122
ID: 8151836
Get a new board and new memory.  Make sure they are not the same brand that you first got.  Stop trying to make something work that doesn't, because next time you wipe the machine, you are going to have to go through the same thing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Odyssey122
ID: 8151864
Another thing, microsoft is very helpful if you know what you are looking for..

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B224836
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Engelk
ID: 8152008
It's the RAM.  Absolutely positively ;)

I have had the same problem at various times and it has always been bad or mismatched RAM.

Try pulling out every stick except for 1 and doing the install.  If it doesn't work, switch to another stick. Keep working your way through until it works.  Unless all of your RAM is bad, or you only have a single stick, this will work.

If you only have a single stick, go pick up a new one. RAM is dirt cheap right now.

This will fix it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8152936
I'll just cast my vote for the Engelk suggestion. RAM, very probably, is the culprit.

So, instead of giving up and getting a new MB etc, troubleshoot RAM.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8155545
try this memory tester
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
run it in burn in mode
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Engelk
ID: 8155608
While I agree that a memory tester can help you.  Keep in mind that the best memory burn in tests can sometimes take a couple of days to thoroughly test 512mb of RAM.  I'm thinking specifically of memtest (my favorite).

The method of swapping RAM sticks is much much faster.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:huckey
ID: 8156167
When running Win9x products and AMD chips over 400 or 500mhz there is a patch from AMD to prevent similar errors.

its been many years since I have seen this problem however it may help to patch the machine when installing 9x os's

0
 

Author Comment

by:dntutt
ID: 8158973

 
 Problem solved, windows installed!

 Was the memory got a replacement stick, everything seems

 to work o.k.

 Cheers prabith, Engelk, rid      Top advice guys!

 Strange comment from Odyssey122
 
    "Stop trying to make something work that doesn't"

  isn't it the job of an expert to get things to  
  work!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dntutt
ID: 8158995
Problem solved, windows installed!

Was the memory got a replacement stick, everything seems

to work o.k.

Cheers prabith, Engelk, rid      Top advice guys!

Strange comment from Odyssey122
 
   "Stop trying to make something work that doesn't"

 isn't it the job of an expert to get things to  
 work!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Odyssey122
ID: 8159184
The job of an expert would of been to replace the memory like I said to begin with.  I said stop trying to fool with something to make it work.  Just replace it.  

Kudos though..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Engelk
ID: 8159441
While I agree that a memory tester can help you.  Keep in mind that the best memory burn in tests can sometimes take a couple of days to thoroughly test 512mb of RAM.  I'm thinking specifically of memtest (my favorite).

The method of swapping RAM sticks is much much faster.
0