?
Solved

disk space occupied by a directory in unix

Posted on 2003-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How to know the disk space occupied by a directory in unix?
0
Comment
Question by:prasen120998
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8152966
In Linux the command is du , it may work in Unix too.

/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sppalser earned 150 total points
ID: 8160086
Almost all the unices I have seen have the du command available.  For example:

     # du -s /usr/home_directory
     72928 /usr/home_directory

shows there are 72,928  512-byte blocks used for approx. 36.5MB.

     # du -sk /usr/home_directory
     37026 /usr/home_directory

shows there are 37,026 1024-byte blocks used for approx. 37.0MB

I believe the difference in the output of the two has to do with the way the -k switch shows overhead.  But for a general idea on your disk usage du works great.  You may want to check your man pages on the option switches that are available with your flavor of unix/linux.

Good Luck

   
0