?
Solved

A program to list the numbers from 0 to 25, their squares, square roots, fourth power and fourth root.

Posted on 2003-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
This is actually a problem in C programming language. The output of my answer should be in a neat five-column format.
Honestly, i already made the prelimary answer to my problem. My answer is 80% correct but the problem is that "the output is not written in a neat five-column format".
Actually, my first intention is to rate 150 points only because i need this ASAP and the fact that i already solved the 80% of my answer! However, since the worth of my points i placed is not anymore sufficient (according to the computer), so i have to lower it down to 85 points.
Thanks again!
0
Comment
Question by:chatle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 340 total points
ID: 8151381
?

for (int i=0; i<26; i++)
printf("%04d\t10.3%\t10.3%\t10.3%\t10.3%\n",
i, i*i, sqrt(i), i*i*i*i, sqrt(sqrt(i)));
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 8151964
Private Sub Command1_Click()
For inI = 1 To 25
Picture1.Print inI, inI ^ 2, ;
Picture1.Print Round(inI ^ (0.5), 3), ;
Picture1.Print inI ^ 4;
Picture1.Print , Round(inI ^ (0.25), 3)
Next inI
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 8151966
Sorry, missed the C language part
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatle
ID: 8158635
Comment for EDDYKT:

  Thanks for your answer.Actually you did the right thing. We both have the same answer. What's lacking to mine is that of the \t. For your effort. i'll rate you 85.

Comment for Jacamar:
 
   Thank you also for your effort. However, your answer is in visual basic. I have to say...sorry for your answer.
0