?
Solved

How do i setup SSH on RedHat 8.0

Posted on 2003-03-17
11
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi All,

Im new to linux buthave been informed that i must setup SSH2. To be honest i haven't a clue. If anyone could give a step by step guide, it would be  more than appreciated.

Thanks
Dean
0
Comment
Question by:DeanMannion
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ustas
ID: 8151650
At its simplest modifying /etc/ssh/sshd_config for minor adjustments and then running /etc/rc.d/init.d/sshd start
should be anough on RH8.0

However if you wish to setup sshd from sources you need to download openssh sources as well as latest openssl sources and build shared libraries of the last one.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 8151951
mmhh...

ssh is enabled by default in RH 8

you should be able to connect to it from any ssh client.

try it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MaartenS
ID: 8158977
http://www.tldp.org has alot of howto documents on howto accomplish things in linux dude... I think u might be helped to have a peek in there.

Also a suggestion to use as ssh client is putty.
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanMannion
ID: 8165290
Thanks People,

So whats the difference between SSH, SSHD and SSH2.And can this service only be used from the command prompt. How can i limit users to there own folder?


Dean
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 100 total points
ID: 8167181
ssh is the protocol. it has now two versions, ssh1 and ssh2, which is better in general
sshd is the daemon which run the service
ssh2, it's already explained :)

Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:pablouruguay
pablouruguay earned 100 total points
ID: 8255945
service sshd start

if you need install go to www.rpmfind.net and search ssh2

when you have installed the files to configuring ssh is in /etc/ssh/

in this folder you have the daemon and client configuration.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:masa77
ID: 8318649
If you want to limit users to their own folders... you have to build jails... from http://www.gsyc.inf.uc3m.es/~assman/index.html you find simple script for handling em...and the configuration examples.
Have used it myself and have worked as should work.

-- Masa
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcroson
ID: 9042929
The best solution for me was to read LinuxJournal Issue #81 and #82, written by the Paranoid Penguin, a.k.a. Mick Bauer. It takes you step by step through the process of setting this up. I would suggest you use key authentication only, and if you want to chroot your users, try using SE Linux. It will handle what you may want to do.

--
Certified LinuxZelot
 11:19am  up 14600 days,  3:52,  1 user,  load average: 0.25, 0.15, 0.14
0