?
Solved

How do is setup SSH on RedHat 8.0.

Posted on 2003-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi All,

Im new to linux buthave been informed that i must setup SSH2. To be honest i haven't a clue. If anyone could give a step by step guide, it would be  more than appreciated.

Thanks
Dean
0
Comment
Question by:DeanMannion
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:adud
ID: 8154534
this answer will get you started, maybe ;)  

redhat8.0 comes with ssh installed by default, i think ( not sshd ).  anyhoo, to see what you have run :

$ rpm -qa | grep ssh

and you may see something like

openssh-3.5p1-1
openssh-clients-3.5p1-1
openssh-server-3.5p1-1

the first one is used for some configuration, scp and ssh-keygen --passwordless logins

the second is to ssh to other machines.

and the third allows for ssh connections to the box itself

if these are present, then just try to start it

# /etc/rc.d/init.d/sshd restart

you may get lucky, else watch for errors

if no ssh packages are installed, crack open the disc ( #1 ) and start rpm'n the ssh rpms ( possibly located here RedHat/RPMS/ ) and the dependencies.

# rpm -ivh openssh-3.5p1-1.i386.rpm openssh-clients-3.5p1-1.i386.rpm openssh-server-3.5p1-1.i386.rpm dependency-1.i386.rpm dependency2-.i386.rpm

then restart the daemon as above

the version on the rh8 discs is 3.4 so you may want to find the newest stuff

im sure someone else can fill any holes i left

h
..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8162410
Hi!

The easiest way is just by running setup at a shell prompt.
Choose "System services", scroll down to 's' and see if you find ssh, if found scroll to it and press space. It should get marked now it will start by itself at every boot.

If not found, you need to do as described above, either run rpm in a shell or use any gui tools.

If found but not marked mark it, exit tool and do:
/etc/init.d/sshd start

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spazm
ID: 8164482
run "setup" from a terminal
Second last one is System Services, select it.
goto sshd and make sure it is checked [*]

get a ssh client and connect to you IP.

for windose ...
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

putty is the best telnet/ssh client I have ever used, it even supports the ANSI menu's under linux console. you can only log on as root over ssh.

spz
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DeanMannion
ID: 8165293
Thanks People,

So whats the difference between SSH, SSHD and SSH2.And can this service only be used from the command prompt. How can i limit users to there own folder?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 200 total points
ID: 8177879
Hi!

SSH is a shell you cannot limit users to their own dir in any other respect then they won't be allowed to save files anywhere else. This is done with file and dir rights. In a console do: man chmod

ssh is a SSH client using SSH protocol version 1.
sshd is the SSH daemon or (server service in win terms).
ssh2 is the SSH client using SSH protocol version 2.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087695
DeanMannion:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288615
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from heskyttberg as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0