Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ADSL / VPN

Posted on 2003-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We're having an ADSL line installed soon and we pretty much want to facilitate the use of VPN.

ADSL line has a static IP & Cisco Pix has 3DES licenses.

INTERNET >>> MODEM >>> CISCO PIX 501 >> LAN

At the moment we need a recommendation of an adsl modem without the extras (such as firewall, dhcp), as the cisco pix will do this. It has to have an ethernet port to connect to the cisco firewall. Overall, we just need a modem which passes the static ip address directly to the the firewall.

I have looked at the Dlink DSL-300G and it sounds reasonably good. Can anyone confirm if this is suitable for my scenario especially with VPN.

URL LINK - http://www.dlink.co.uk/long_desc.asp?id=383

Many thanks


m0le2000









0
Comment
Question by:m0ley
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ustas
ID: 8151754
How about Alcatel Speed Touch Home (SpeedTouch 530) ?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8151965
Alcatel is very common. Ask your DSL provider to include the modem with the service. That makes it much easier if they provide and configure it for you, and just hand you off an Ethernet port.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 8151980
That D-Link looks like it should work just fine. Since it is marketed specifically to the UK, I would assume it works there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ustas
ID: 8151994
what is particuarly interesting about alcatel speed touch home is the fact that it is nearly identical to ST Pro, a much more expensive piece of hardware. If that is what you have, there is an easy way to crack ST Home to ST Pro and unlock many more functions such as CIP, PPP
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0ley
ID: 8152338
I know with the SpeedTouch 530 it has a built-in firewall feature. Is it possible to disable this? (in case it interfers with the vpn traffic)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8153282
The 530 is a DSL Gateway, not just the modem. Check with the carrier and see what they would provide for you. If they try to give you an ActionTec modem, decline it. If they offer a Cisco product, jump on it.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ustas
ID: 8153430
well 530 can be uploaded a text file, (kinda ini file)

Check here for some hints. There is a sample ini file and how to use it on ST530

http://ftp.datastream.com.mt/modems/ST530.ini

http://www.datastream.com.mt/page.jsp?id=1341&siteid=1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yawgmoth
ID: 8156838
MAke sure it has a DSL port a lot of routers who advertise being DSL/Cablemodem routers or DSL/Cablemodem compatible are really just routers with a 4 port switch and a routable UPLINK/MDX port
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0ley
ID: 8159404
i just need a modem WITHOUT the fancy stuff. Does anyone recommend a product which is reliable?

As for the 530 Speedtouch, can you disable the firewall?

INTERNET <<>> MODEM <<>> CISCO PIX 501 FIREWALL <<>> LAN
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0ley
ID: 8167044
I am gonna order this modem as this will do the job i need it for.

From your recommendation, i hope this works Irmoore

Many thanks
0