?
Solved

Get madPackages into my project

Posted on 2003-03-17
18
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,

VERY simple question... I have a couple of Delphi projects that I want to use madRemote in. Due to my extreme newness at the app, I need some help ensuring that they are available within my projects.

I have installed them, and have tried to put in

uses madremote;

But I am getting stuck. Can't find madremote.pas or something like that.

Help gratefully received,

Javen
0
Comment
Question by:Javen
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 8151977
It just means that the directory you put madremote.pas in is not in the library path.  I dont have Delphi in front of me, but I believe the place you make that addition is:

Options Menu -> Environment Options

That should open up a dialog, and I believe the tab you need is called Library Path or something like that.  You just add the path to madremote.pas, and the next time you try to compile your program it should find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javen
ID: 8152031
Hi MannSoft,

There are only a couple of .pas files available with madCollection (which includes madRemote). Most of bits and bobs are DCU files. Having never had any training in Delphi, I do know that they are some sort of Delphi Compiled Unit, but I have no idea how I implement them in my project.

Simply adding the files doesn't work.

Cheers for your assisitance tho!

Javen

0
 

Expert Comment

by:da-vinci
ID: 8153637
I also have installed the complete madshi package. The installer is doing everything for you, so manually installing is not necessary.

Tried to put in uses madremote;
Indeed the compiler doesn't know where the .pas file is. But that's not necessary for a succesful compile. The .pas files are in c:\Program Files\Madcollection\..

Did u get the error on compiling or when you ctrl+ click something ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:da-vinci
ID: 8153674
I forgot to tell, the sources of the mad packages are only available if you buy the complete package.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 8153801
Did you download the correct version of the .DCU files (if there is more than one choice).

You are correct, .DCU files are compiled units, and they can only be used by the same version of Delphi that created them.  So for instance if madremote.dcu was compiled with Delphi 5 and you are using Delphi 6, that wont work.  Delphi will look for madremote.pas to compile a .DCU it is able to use, and if madremote.pas didnt come with the package it wont find it of course, and that could be why you are getting that error.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Javen
ID: 8157743
Hi all,

I downloaded madCollection from www.madshi.net. I installed it, and it has copied a load of files to my machine, under C:\Program Files\madCollection under this folder are seperate folders for all of the sub-sections of madColection, of which the desired one is madRemote.

There is a delphi 7 folder in there, with a madremote.dcu file. I am guessing that before i can use the code, i need to somehow "Enable" it for my project.

This is the bit I am struggling with, as I would have thought I need to do something like "uses" or linking the DCU to my project.

Cheers for all the responses so far,

Javen
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 8158473
Here is how you tell Delphi where to find madremote.dcu:

-Open Delphi.
-Click on the Tools menu.
-Click on the Library tab.
-Click on the elipsis by the Library Path combo box.
-Click on the elipsis by the edit box
-Select the directory that madremote.dcu is in and hit ok.
-Click the add button to add the directory to the Ordered List Of Library Paths.
-Hit ok to close the dialog.

You should now be able to use madremote by adding it to your uses clause.  da-vinci said the installer takes care of the above step for you, so its possible that it is another problem, but that is the first thing I would check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javen
ID: 8158528
Hi mannSoft,

I think we're getting closer... I want to use this function, which is part of madRemote

http://help.madshi.net/AllocFreeMemEx.htm

I've checked and the correct sections appear in the Library, pointing to the correct DCU files.

What I need to know is how I use the functions in madRemote within my App. If I add madRemote to my Uses clause, it says I cannot find XYZ/madRemote.pas.

Apologies for all helping so far... I'm probably being a bit stoopid, but I need to get this working.

Cheers,

Javen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javen
ID: 8158545
The URL mentioned before has some code examples... do I need to insert these into my project somewhere?

Cheers,

Javen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javen
ID: 8158582
No,

I definetely need to use madRemote... this is a code exmaple with the offending line right at the top...

http://help.madshi.net/RemoteCmdLine.htm

I am using Delphi 7, in case that helps anyone help me... I am also increasing the points.

Javen
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 8159051
As I've said, as far as I know, the only things which cause the "cannot find xyz.pas" is because:

A) It finds xyz.dcu, but it is for another version of Delphi so it looks for xyz.pas to compile a version it can use, but fails to find it, or

B) It just plain cant find either xyz.pas or xyz.dcu

So as far as I can tell, you are doing everything right if you have madRemote in the uses line (which you must, or you would be getting a completely different error message), and the Library paths are correct and pointing to the Delphi7 version of the .DCU's  

madshi is an expert here at EE, so I think the best thing for you would probably be to talk to him directly.  Maybe someone has asked him this question before and he'll have an answer for you.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 800 total points
ID: 8166996
Hi guys,

da-vinci is right, normally the installer should do everything that is necessary. There are 2 reasons I know of why you could run into problems:

(1) The evaluation version of Delphi doesn't work with *any* third party components. Are you using the evaluation version of Delphi?

(2) The library path has a upper limit, I think it was something like 4000 characters. How long is your library path? Is it very long?

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javen
ID: 8186639
I am currently using an Evaluation version with some "aftermarket additions" I think madshi may have hit upon the reason why my machine is playing up.

Its certainly not the path length thing...

Javen
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 8186750
The evaluation definately doesn't accept third party precompiled dcus, so that is the reason for the problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 8186798
No doubt that limitation was imposed due to people super-charging the trial version with aftermarket parts :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 8186807
On that note, you may want to download this file:

ftp://ftpd.borland.com/download/delphi/personal/BorlandDelphiPersonalEdition.exe

It's not an enterprise edition, but it is free, and legal, and works great (It's Delphi6:PE)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javen
ID: 8194380
Thanks MannSoft,

Will get cracking with that, and get my code sorted (hopefully). I will post a new question with some points as a thank you... gonna set this question to madshi, for highlighting the primary problem.

Javen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javen
ID: 8195881
0