Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I write a PDF document without making a ps document?

Posted on 2003-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I want to write a project report in Linux in PDF format Is there a visual editor which helps to directly write and produce a PDF doucment.

Any answer except an answer which converts a ps file to pdf file would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:dfordhiraj
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaem
ID: 8152172
I make pdf's using latex, but it isn't visual. The closest thing that would come to it is LyX (http://www.lyx.org). Apparently there is a "pdf tips" section, so you should be able to create pdf.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kcid
ID: 8152854
Look at www.planetpdf.com there you can find lots of tools for pdf files.

Greetings,

Kcid
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfox earned 160 total points
ID: 8158692
The upcoming version 1.1 of OpenOffice.org will have a "Save to PDF" feature.  It should be out soon:
http://www.openoffice.org/

Its not-so-free twin, Sun's StarOffice 6.1, will have the same feature.  Beta version is here:
http://wwws.sun.com/software/star/staroffice/beta/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:arooaroo
ID: 8322820
The easiest way I find is to use your word processor of choice (Open Office is probabily the best) when you're ready to export to pdf, and use File/Print to bring up the Print dialog box.

From here, select 'Print to file' and then 'Print'.  It will ask for a filename and then it will produce a postscript file.  Then, it's simply a matter of using something like ps2pdf to quickly convert to pdf.  Now, I know you didn't want an answer that includes ps -> pdf conversion, but I don't see why it's such a problem.  It does the job!

Or, wait for OpenOffice 1.1 which as already mentioned, will have pdf export (you can already get hold of the beta version if you're impatient: http://www.openoffice.org/dev_docs/source/1.1beta/)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 8323011
I've been using OpenOffice 1.1beta for a couple of weeks now.  So far it works perfectly, for all the stuff I do at work.  This includes opening tons of MS Word docs, making changes, and re-saving them as .DOC and .PDF format.  

It can also save MS PowerPoints as Flash .SWF format, for viewing on the web or on our file servers.  Brilliant.

When the v1.1 final comes out, we plan to test it on a wide range of our users, with a view to replacing MS Office.  It'll be the first step toward getting rid of Windows altogether.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087694
dfordhiraj:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288636
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from jdfox as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0