?
Solved

Cannot read text file

Posted on 2003-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
When I execute my read text file program, the
following message appeared:
An execption system security execption has
occured in project.
Can anyone tell me why?

len00
0
Comment
Question by:len00
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:igor_sk
ID: 8151874
Hi,
Could you, please, give more info about this problem.
There may be several different reasons for this kind of error depending on the language and on the operating system. You don't have permission to access to access file. Security exception also can happen when you try to open the file on local machine from the java applet.
What language do you use? What's your OS?

Igor.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 60 total points
ID: 8154902
The answer is that you are trying to access a file without fulfilling prerequites for permission. In short, the system labels you as abuser. Best to access only your own files, IMO.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447073
len00:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0