?
Solved

Determine Version of Microsoft Excel on Client Computer

Posted on 2003-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I would like a way using Javascript or Browser VB Script to determine the version of MS Excel on the client machine.

If this is not possible (and I don't know that it is), then a link to a java applet that does this would be great as well.
0
Comment
Question by:JimV_ATL
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thanassis
ID: 8151704
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gph earned 1000 total points
ID: 8151729
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<script>
onload = function() {
var objXL = new ActiveXObject("Excel.Application")
alert(objXL.Build)
objXL.Quit()
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
</body>
</html>

Obviously IE only.  Really only works localy.  Can also be done with VBScript
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gph
ID: 8151849
Here's how it looks in VBScript.

<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<script language="VBScript">
Dim objXL,Object
Set objXL = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
MsgBox(objXL.Build)
Set objXL = Nothing
</script>
</head>
<body>
</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gph
ID: 8151890
If you're going to use this, go with the JS.  MS has decided to drop VBScript.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimV_ATL
ID: 8152603
Thanks! Perfect.  I guessed that there was a property of excel.application called version, so that worked even better.  

I have a follow up to the question here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20553560.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gph
ID: 8153281
I just caught what you ment by version. I got Build from a FrontPage resource.  Version makes more sense and works with FP.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gph
ID: 8153306
Found version in the resource.  My mistake.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JimV_ATL
ID: 8153902
FYI, to allow this to run on anything but the lowest Internet Exporer security setting would require an X.509 digital signature.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gph
ID: 8154005
I see, ASAIK IE installs set to medium.  Sounds like a big hurdle
0