?
Solved

Problem finishing win2k server install

Posted on 2003-03-17
12
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I run set up, delete the existing drive, reformat in ntfs.  I go through the whole select your time zone and other prompts.  When I finish this it asks me to remove the cd and restart my machine.  I do so only to have it hang on the starting windows logo screen.  I get passed the black screen with the white status bar on the bottom, it's when it goes to the white back ground page with the windows logo that it gets hung.  When I start it up in safe mode I have plenty of dcom errors and services that didn't start.  I have tried a dozen times, I have used different discs, removed some memory, even bought a new hard drive.  If you have any suggestions please give me a hand, I appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:monsterking
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8152001
You don't say anything about the hardware you are running this on, whether you have everr had it running on this system, whether you have tried different RAM, yada.. yada..

Can you advise as to what you are installing this on, make and model #s?  How much and what you have?  If generic, what type of Motherboard and Video Adapter, What type of network card (A network card is required for Win2k server install.)? Thanks.  MSGeek
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kokinias
ID: 8152135
I would suggest removing any unnecessary hardware (keep only the minimum required to boot and install windows) and try the installation again.
If you go through it correctly try adding the pieces of hardware one by one until you have them all in.
If it doesnt go through have a look at MS compatibility list and make sure everything you are using is in it.

Good luck, keep us posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monsterking
ID: 8152443
I'm sorry for not including the details.  It's a P4, 2 gigs.  It's got 512 megs of ddr ram, a 60 gig western digital hard drive.  64 meg video card, not sure the brand. This same machine has run win2k pro and winXP pro with out a problem.  In fact I'm able to go back and install winxp pro again with no trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monsterking
ID: 8152500
One more bit of information, when it appears to hang it will search for a cd or floppy, course none are there.  I can tell if the set up cd is in it spins and the indicator on the floppy lights after it hangs.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8152549
You didn't indicate whether it has a Netork Card and what type, the type of Motherboard and model.  The other issue you could have is a bad installation CD.  The video card should have the manufacturer name and model number on the card.  YOu should know what this is for your own records, so you may download the correct drivers for it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8152565
To add to you last post, when it requests you remove the CD, you may actually leave it in the drive.  As long as you do not hit any keys during the boot sequence it will not boot from the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monsterking
ID: 8152705
Holy crap.  MSGeek you are good.  You got me thinking about the video card.  When I was running xp I was using a dual monitor set up.  The second card was an older 3dfx card.  I removed that card and it works like a charm.  I'm going to try and go back to the dual monitor once everything is working properly.  Thanks for all your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CeLLuS
ID: 8152729
You say you have tried different dics, by this do you mean you have tried different copies of windows 2k server?  I had a similar problem but it turned out to be that I had a bad copy of windows 2K server OS.  If you have used different copies than I would go with kokinias on making sure that all your hardware is on the MS compatibility list even though it has worked fine with XP and 2K Pro.  There is hardware that isn't on their compatibility list and does work with some OSs but does not support other MS OSs.  I would also try one of the following memory diagnostic tools:

www.memtest86.com
www.simmtester.com

They both make bootable floppy disks. Run all tests over night.  If no errors are found that its not your memory.  Finally as a last resort if all your hardware is on the MS compatibility list and your memory is fine I would try reformating again (it doesn't hurt to try again) but I would make sure to delete all partitions and than reformat before installing win2kserver.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8153063
Download the latest drivers for the dual card to you HD first.  And make sure they are not compressed and in an  easy location to get to like C:\Temp\Video, that way if Win2k Server detects teh card you can force it to use your drivers.

Also if for dome reason the Video works, but is not as you like it after installing the card and booting up, DO NOT LOGIN.  Last Known Good configuration only works if you have not logged in.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 200 total points
ID: 8153086
BTW, Win2k does not have built in support for Dual Monitors like XP. You can use a dual monitor card and third party software, but native OS won't do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8596200
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8601145
Thanks, glad I could assist.  MSGeek
0