Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq 24GB Backup Drive knackered ???

Posted on 2003-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Our Compaq server has a 24GB backup tape drive which saves backups and gets data from backup tapes fine normally. However we are finding that we are having to run the DAT3 Cleaning tapes before we do every single backup otherwise we get a "Unrecognisable Data" error come up in the backup log after a few files.

If we backup then clean, then backup again its fine. But if we backup then clean, then restore some data from tape, and THEN try to backup, et voila the problem occurs.

Anyone know if this is something we can easily fix or do we need a new tape drive ???


We've tried different, including brand new, cleaning tapes but they have no effect. Just regular cleaning before doing a backup works.
0
Comment
Question by:JesterGM
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:c0d3d
ID: 8151920
You say that you've used a brand new cleaning tape but have you tried using a brand new backup tape?

If the backup tape has been used over and over it is possible that it's the cause of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesterGM
ID: 8151939
Sorry should have said that we have switched half of our backup tapes to brand new ones and it still occurs then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesterGM
ID: 8152029
Sorry should have said that we have switched half of our backup tapes to brand new ones and it still occurs then.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8152449
My recommendations are:
1.) Have you upgrades the software used.  Check for upgrades.
2.) Before the problem gets worse where you cannot backup at all, replace the drive.  
I had a similar problem with a backup drive from a company that was performing full data backups.  the same problem occurred sparatically, however with a good claening the backups worked fine. After a few more backups, same error.  I upgraded the software and the problem subsided periodically, but in the end I replaced the drive and haven't had a problem in over 2 years...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sathishkumar_sri earned 300 total points
ID: 8158062
Take the tape drive to a Compaq authorized service center and have the drive's head checked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stooi
ID: 8172232
Try to upgrade to the latest firmware, update the latest driver available for the drive. Replace all medias and cleaning medias. If problem still occurs, I guess its safer to replace the drive. Usually, clearning catridges is only required when the software prompts for it or when the hardware indicates it requires cleaning.

Did you see the cleaning light on the drive lights up? Try to give compaq Tech support a buzz while arrange to get a new replacement.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JesterGM
ID: 8172485
Well its got all of the latest software and firmware on the machine, (upgraded a week ago,) but its been doing this for a while.

I'll speak to the company that does our support for the NT Server and see about getting them out to fully clean the tape drive nad see if that works.

Cheers chaps  =)
0